Mark Brisley Dental Surgery Privacy Policy

Current as of 15th February 2019

Introduction

This privacy policy provides information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our dental practitioners and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible dental care. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we wil generally seek additional consent from you to do this, unless obtaining your consent is not practical or reasonable, and an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) applies

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide dental services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your dental health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (e.g. staff training)

What personal informatioon do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal information via your registration.

We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an e-mail or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media

In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect is from you directly. This may include informatin from:

When, why andwith whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share yor personal information:

Only people who need to access your information will be able o do so. Other tan in the course of providing dental services or as otherwise described in tis policy, our practice will not sare personal informatin with any third party wthout your consent

We will not shae you personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptiona circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

OUr practice will not use your personal inforation for marketing any of your goods or servives directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may b stored at our practice in various forms

  • Paper fors - such as patet registration forms, Medicare and Denticare forms, Hicaps and EFTPOS receipts.
  • Photographic films, such as xray films.
  • CD ROMs of radiographic records.
  • Digital records, such as notes and charts stored in digital format, digital xray imaging and digital photographs and scans.

Our practice stores all personal information securely. Paper records andother hard copies of information are stored onsite. Digital records are stored onsite on a password protected server.

How can you access and correct your pesonal information at our practice?

YOu have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their dental records. We ask that you put this request in writing to our receptionist and our practice will respond within a reasonable time, usually 30 days.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct ad current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and t assist us with attending to your request we would prefer you to make such requests in writing to our receptionist.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how wll the complaint be handled at our practice

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writng. We will the attempt to resolve your issue/s in accordance with or resolution procedure. The contact for this is:

  • Dr Mark Brisley
  • PO Box 1705
  • Port Macquarie NSW 2444

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC may decide not to investigate your complaint if you have not raised it with the practice first. If you have lodged a complaint wth us, and we have not responded within 30 days or you are dissatisfied with our response you may then take your complaint to the OAIC. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or all the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Policy review statement

This policy is reviewed regularly, and whenever advice is received by the ADA, or relevant Goernment bodies. When changes are made to our policy that will affect any individual patients, they will be notified personally by their nominated preferred means of communication.

About Hospital Svcs

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

Continue Reading
About Special needs

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

Continue Reading